This blog is mainly a record for making process and some failed test pieces.

The digital spread is a preparation for heat print afterwards(Pictaflex machine).

687B17D5-2388-4453-8AB1-26DC7552856387A9F469-21AF-4139-A82F-7CCEA5E004B1B0B6F00A-5A16-4DBA-A267-73718B624040 270DFBAED-CD65-4C2F-87A6-B1C81A93B0A8

Press forming the aluminum sheet and titanium sheet were failed, reason were aluminum has bad ductility so it couldn’t be formed into a half sphere; titanium is too hard to be press formed, plus I dont have any thinner Ti now. Consider about time table, I’d better do this experiment later.

3F95D635-89F2-4A6D-8B40-346B1D09757C94C6C068-500C-4ECD-A589-4E6F08862F3D

I made moulds with 3D printed wax pieces, casting into resin shells. They  were bigger and thicker size than before, because I thought it might make the resin more clear and well done, but it worked not really good.

7B3B1BB8-DFC4-4768-B209-8CC77978433518194B43-71E8-44C4-89D9-451E9532D51CBB251FE9-6882-4006-8743-202AFB47B76F

This is a record of  product making process.

FB5F3137-872A-481E-9AF9-7A6C8BAD5D9332DF56FE-3A4D-4DF7-97A1-A3071BDB416B95B33B5C-FDE7-4B14-BF3F-B6450D1CF8D8F7D5FCC5-AB1F-4AEE-80A3-70E4D2FD8AD6

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s